Last updated 4 months ago. Our resources are updated regularly but please keep in mind that links, programs, policies, and contact information do change.
[…] Pay property taxes promptly to reinforce ownership. In some states, claimants’ payment of taxes is required for adverse possession or can shorten statutory periods.
Take swift legal action against trespassers by consulting real estate attorneys promptly if you discover unauthorized use and users refuse to leave. You may need formal cease-and-desist letters or lawsuits before statutory periods expire.
Preventing Prescriptive Easement Claims
Post signs granting revocable permission that indicate passage or use is by owner permission and subject to revocation. California Civil Code §1008 provides specific language: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.”
Record notices of consent where jurisdictions allow property owners to record legal notices stating that public use of land is permissive, helping prevent the general public from acquiring prescriptive rights.
Give explicit written, revocable permission to specific users.