Last updated 2 days ago ago. Our resources are updated regularly but please keep in mind that links, programs, policies, and contact information do change.
[…] Instead, prosecutors would need specific evidence—hidden bank accounts, falsified business records, or deceptive statements to investigators—proving the individual intentionally and knowingly violated tax law.
The Post-Watergate Firewall
During the Watergate era, President Richard Nixon attempted to use the IRS to investigate his “enemies list.”
Congress responded by enacting criminal firewalls to prevent such interference. The key provision, “Prohibition on Executive Branch Influence over Taxpayer Audits and Investigations,” is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7217.
The statute makes it a felony for the President, Vice President, any employee of the Executive Office of the President, and cabinet-level officials (except the Attorney General) to directly or indirectly request that the IRS “conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer.”
This is not policy guidance. It is criminal law. Any high-level political official attempting to order the IRS to investigate a political donor would be committing a felony.